Martindale-hubbell peer review
[…] Premises liability cases can be fact specific, and it is critical to have an experienced personal injury attorney that understands the laws and can gather the essential facts to get you the compensation you deserve.

Tennessee has ruled on several recent premise liability cases along with their extensions and exceptions. With the coming warm weather, it is important to discuss one more. Tennessee has a statutory recreational defense that protects property owners in order to encourage them to open their property to recreational use. Tennessee Code Annotated § 70-7-102 is stronger than the recreational statutes of other states as it relieves a land owner from the duty of care. The statute reads:

(a) The landowner…owes no duty of care to keep such land or premises safe for entry or use by others for such recreational activities as hunting, fishing, trapping, camping, water sports, white water rafting, canoeing, hiking, sightseeing, animal riding, bird watching, dog training, boating, caving, fruit and vegetable picking for the participant’s own use, nature and historical studies and research, rock climbing, skeet and trap shooting, skiing, off-road vehicle riding, and cutting or removing wood for the participant’s own use, nor shall such landowner be required to give any warning of hazardous conditions…

However, Tennessee courts have a two-pronged test when determining whether the recreational defense statute will apply: (1) whether the plaintiff engaged in recreational activities under the statute, and (2) whether any exceptions to the defense exist.