Martindale-hubbell peer review
[…] T.C.A. § 28-3-104 First, Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-104 (“§ 104”) provides that a plaintiff has one year from the cause of action, the date the car accident happened, to file a complaint. The lawsuit commences when the plaintiff files the complaint.

T.C.A. § 16-15-902 Furthermore, under Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-902 (“§ 902”), once the complaint has been filed, and the court has issued the plaintiff a summons, the plaintiff has sixty days to serve process on the defendants in the case.

T.C.A. § 16-15-710 Finally, Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-710 (“§ 710”), provides an exception to these time limits:

If the process is returned unserved…plaintiff…must either prosecute and continue the action by applying for and obtaining new process from time to time, each new process to be obtained within nine (9) months from return unserved of the previous process.

The Facts of the Case In Gates v. Perry, the car accident happened in July of 2005, and the plaintiff filed the original complaint on April 2006, satisfying the § 104 statute of limitations.